Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Alex Kingston

Real name: Alexandra Kingston
Birthdate: March 11, 1963
Status: Married
Partner: Florian Haertel

Image Gallery
 
       

Biography

Alexandra Kingston (born March 11, 1963, in Epsom, Surrey) is an English actress best known for her role as Elizabeth Corday on the NBC medical drama ER.

Kingston grew up in Epsom, on the outskirts of London, the eldest of three daughters of a butcher and his German wife. Her mother's younger brother is actor Walter Renneisen. She was inspired to pursue acting by one of her teachers at the all-girls grammar school she attended as a child. She later completed a two-year program at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts and went on to join the prestigious Royal Shakespeare Company.

Kingston has appeared in a number of British produced television dramas, including Crocodile Shoes, Moll Flanders and The Knock. She has also guest starred on The Bill. In 1997, Kingston gained public television fame after being cast on the medical drama ER at the start of the fourth season. Her character Elizabeth Corday was a British surgeon fellow arriving from England. This role she played for just over seven seasons until leaving in 2004, four episodes into Season 11.

Her film credits include The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), A Pin for the Butterfly (1994), Croupier (1998), and Boudica (Warrior Queen in the USA) (2003) in which she played Boudica.

Kingston, while no longer acting on television, has made several TV movies as well as a few major motion pictures.

In 2006, Kingston claimed she was turned down for a role on ABC's Desperate Housewives for being too curvy. In the same article, she admits to considering and nearly attempting suicide after her split with ex-husband Ralph Fiennes.

Kingston met actor Ralph Fiennes while both were students at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. They were together for ten years before marrying in 1993. They divorced in 1997, after Fiennes left her for actress Francesca Annis, 18 years his senior. Kingston married her second husband, German writer and freelance journalist Florian Haertel, in 1998. They met the previous year on a blind date arranged by mutual friends. They have one child together, Salome Violetta, born March 28, 2001.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.