Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Aida Yespica

Real name: Aída María Yéspica Jaime
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Aída María Yéspica Jaime (IPA: ), is a Venezuelan beauty queen born on July 15, 1982 in Barquisimeto, Venezuela.

Aida Yespica's career began in the Venezuelan famous national pageant Miss Venezuela in 2002. As Miss Amazonas, she represented the state of Amazonas. The winner was Mariangel Ruiz but Yespica became a big favorite among the press. Her measurements 90-60-90 despite her average height (1.73m or 5'8") made her capture the attention of the press.

Aida Yespica Jaime moved to Milan, Italy to start her modeling career back in 2003. She has become a big star in the Italian entertainment business and has graced the covers of multiple magazines including GQ and Maxim. Aida appears regularly in Fashion TV and RAI doing photoshoots, fashion comercials or as a presenter.

Aida became a reality TV star through L'isola dei Famosi (Celebrity Survivor's Italian version) and Supervivientes (the Spanish version of Telecinco). Aida's fiery temperament made her a favorite among both Italian and Spanish fans. She is beginning to work as an actress; her first appearance is on the TV movie Domani è un'altra truffa.

On January 2007 Veronica Lario, the wife of ex İtalian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi published a scathing front page letter to the editor in "La Repubblica" in which she asked Silvio Berlusconi to apologize for flirting openly with two women at a public event. In the letter, she said that her dignity had been violated. This letter was published on January 31st, 2007 and Silvio Berlusconi's party issued a public statement saying he would always protect her dignity. At a recent awards dinner, Berlusconi was quoted as saying : "If I wasn't already married I would marry you right away" to Mara Carfagna a representative of Forza Italia and "With you I'd go anywhere" to Yéspica. These flirtatious comments prompted his wife to demand an apology in a front-page letter to the Italian newspaper, La Repubblica. In a statement released via his political party he begged for forgiveness. Ref The Belgrade Times P 11 Thursday February 8 2007 AMegan Lane BBC News Magazine



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.