Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Adam Sandler

Real name: Adam Richard Sandler
Birthdate: September 9, 1966
Status: Dating
Partner: Jackie Titone


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Adam Sandler - F me in the Goat Ass Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (8)

Biography

Adam Richard Sandler (born September 9th, 1966) is an American comedian, actor, musician,guitarist, screenwriter, and film producer. After becoming a popular Saturday Night Live cast member, he went on to star in several Hollywood feature films that grossed over $100 Million at the box office. Though he is best known for his comedic roles, such as in the films Billy Madison (1995), Happy Gilmore (1996), and Big Daddy (1999), he has also had success in romantic and dramatic roles, such as in the films Punch-Drunk Love (2002), Spanglish (2004), and Reign Over Me (2007).

At one point, Sandler was considered for the part that went to Jamie Foxx in Collateral (2004). He also was one of the finalists along with Jim Carrey and Johnny Depp for the role of Willy Wonka in Tim Burton's Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005), but Depp in the end got the role. He returned to more dramatic fare with Mike Binder's Reign Over Me (2007), a drama about a man who lost his entire family in 9/11 and rekindles a friendship with his old college roommate (played by Don Cheadle). Most recently, he starred in the movie I Now Pronounce You Chuck and Larry (2007), where he stars along side Kevin James as a New York City fireman pretending to be gay keep up an insurance scam, so his best friends children can have benefits. His next comedy will be You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008) a film written by Sandler, The 40-Year-Old Virgin writer-director Judd Apatow (who was an old roommate of Sandler's when both were starting out), and Triumph, the Insult Comic Dog creator Robert Smigel and being directed by Happy Gilmore director Dennis Dugan about a Mossad agent who fakes his own death and moves to the United States to become a hair stylist,. He will also be working on Bedtime Stories (2008), a fantasy film being directed by Bringing Down the House director Adam Shankman about a stressed real estate developer whose bedtime stories he reads to his niece and nephew begin to come true, which will mark Sandler's first family film and first film under the Walt Disney banner. Sandler has also been long-rumored to costar with Michael Madsen in Quentin Tarantino's upcoming World War II saga Inglorious Bastards..

On June 22, 2003, Sandler married actress Jacqueline Samantha Titone (now Jackie Sandler), and they are the parents of Sadie Madison Sandler, born May 6, 2006 at Cedars-Sinai in Los Angeles. Sandler lives with his family in Los Angeles, though he also has a home in New York.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.